Print

Recent Competition Results

Written by Don Blake. Posted in Competitions

Here's a collection of recent IPAler wins at some of the local competitions


updated: 11/16/14

2014 Rocky Mountain Homebrew Club Challenge

Foam On The Range - Denver, CO  11/15/2014   310 entries  full results

Don Blake

2nd:  25C Other fruit Melomel: Raspberry-Blackberry Mead
3rd:   28B Fruit Cider: Cheap-ass cranberry cider

Nelson Crowle

2nd:  17A Berliner Weisse: Pina Weisse

2014 Great American Beer Challenge

KROC - Broomfield CO,  9/14/2014  151 entries  Full results

IPAlers Barrel 15 crew

HM:  22C Wood-aged beer: Barrel 15 Robust Porter

Joel Head

1st:  12B  Robust Porter: Mark's Porter

Greg Toothaker

3nd:  10A American Pale Ale: Pale Ale

 

2014 Colorado State Fair

Pueblo, CO  August 23rd   347 Entries

Joel Head

1st:  Spice Herb, veg:  Poblano Wit #81

2014 National Homebrew Competition

American Homebrewers Association - Grand Rapids, MI  June 12th  969 Entries

Chris & Nick Orton

2nd:  German Pilsner

2014 8 Seconds of Froth

High Plains Draughters - Cheyenne, WY  May 16-17  212 Entries

Marc Preo

3rd:  Robust Porter

2014 Ska Brewing ProAm

Animas Alers - Durango, CO  May 16-17   106 Entries

Marc Preo

2nd:  Robust Porter
2nd:  Old Ale


2014 Liquid Poetry Slam

Liquid Poets-  Ft Collins, CO  Apr 26-27  387 Entries

Don Blake

2nd:  Robust Porter

Marc Preo

3rd:  Robust Porter

2014 National Homebrew Competition, Denver Regionals

American Homebrewers Association, Arvada, CO  Apr 11-12  700 Entries

Indian Peaks Alers Barrel 8 Saison Crew

2nd:  Barrel Aged Sour Saison

Chris & Nick Orton

2nd:  German Pilsner

Greg Toothaker

2nd:  Munich Helles

2014 Peak-to-Peak ProAm

Indian Peaks Alers, Longmont, CO  Mar 21-22  375 Entries 


Indian Peaks Alers Barrel 8 Saison Crew

1st: Belgian & French (Barrel Aged Sour Saison)   Best in Show

Michael Bosica

2nd:  American Brown

Sean Coburn

1st:  Dry Stout

Chris & Nick Orton

1st:  German Pilsner
1st:  Cream Ale

Marc Preo

2nd:  Special/Best/Premium Bitter
3rd:   Robust Porter

Greg Toothaker

2nd:  Munich Helles
3rd:  Munich Dunkel
1st:  American Brown  ProAm selection w/ Oskar Blues

2014 Reggale & DredHop

Hop Barley & the Alers, Boulder CO  Feb 20-22  392 entries  Full Results

Don Blake

1st - Specialty Cider
3rd - Robust Porter

John Carroll

1st - Munich Helles

Joel Head

1st - Spice, Herb, Veg - Robust Porter w/ cocoa powder & hazelnut
*** Pro-Am with Wild Woods Brewing ****
2nd - Belgian Golden Strong

Greg Toothaker

3rd - American Amber

 

2014 Peterson Air Force Base Homebrew Competition

Brew Brothers of Pikes Peak, Colorado Springs, CO   540 Entries
Judging Feb 7-8, Awards announced Feb 22   Full Results

Joel Head

3rd - Belgian Golden Strong

 

2014 Sweetheart's Revenge

Weiz Guys, Loveland, CO  Feb 15 2014  214 Entries  Full results

Mark Carlson

3rd - Fruit Beer "Mark the Elder Sangiovese"

 

2014 Big Beers, Belgians & Barleywines

Jan 11, 2014 - Vail CO     343 entries  Full Results --> click here

Barrel 8 Crew

1st - Belgian Specialty- Barrel-aged Sour Saison

Barrel 4 Crew

1st - Smoke & Wood - Barrel aged English Barleywine

Mark Hall

2nd - Smoke & Wood - Oak-Aged Russian Imperial Stout

Mark Spaulding

3rd - Smoke & Wood - Barrel Aged Double Diamond Whiskey Oatmeal Stout

 

2013 Biere de Rock

Dec 7, 2013

Barrel 8 Saison crew:

Gold, 3rd place best in show, Pro-Am with Rockyard  -  Belgian Specialty - Barrel 8 Sour saison

Don Blake:

2nd:  Blonde - Lefty Blonde

3rd:  Sour Ale - Oud Bruin

Joel Head

1st:  Golden Strong - Devil's Pear

Greg Toothaker

1st:  Sour Ale - Lambic

 

IPAlers logo

logo

logo